Data Protection

PRIVACY NOTICE

BACKGROUND:

Asylum Justice understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients, volunteers and supporters and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Asylum Justice.
A charity a company registered in England and Wales under number 5447875
Registered address: 3 Deryn Court, Wharfedale Road, Pentwyn Cardiff CF23 7HA.
Data Protection Officer: The Asylum Justice Trustees – Bernadette Rainey, Chair and the Legal Director
Email address: b.rainey@asylumjustice.org.uk
We are registered with OISC (Reg No N200800025)

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What information do we hold?

The information we hold includes names and contact details of people who are our regular donors and of those who have attended our fundraising events. This information is never shared and is held for as long as is required for fundraising purposes.

Asylum Justice client information is contained in their completed client care letter. These records are kept for up to six years and then may be destroyed. All records are securely stored on the password protected Asylum Justice computer drive and physical client records are stored securely in locked cabinets in the Asylum Justice office.

We will remove and destroy the personal data of anyone who asks us to do this.